Pentylene Glycol is a multi-purpose, clear, colorless liquid that is used in a wide range of personal care and cosmetic products. It is a type of chemical compound known as a diol, which means it contains two hydroxyl (OH) groups.
Pentylene Glycol is used as a humectant, which means it helps to keep products moisturized by attracting and retaining water. It is also used as a solvent, which means it can help to dissolve other ingredients and improve the texture of products. In addition, it has antimicrobial properties, which can help to protect products from bacterial and fungal growth.
Pentylene Glycol is often used in skincare products such as lotions, creams, and serums, as well as in hair care products such as shampoos and conditioners. It is also used in makeup products such as foundation, blush, and mascara.
Pentylene Glycol is considered to be safe for use in personal care and cosmetic products, and is approved for use by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and the European Union (EU). It is also considered to be non-toxic and non-irritating to the skin and eyes.
In summary, Pentylene Glycol is a clear, colorless liquid that is used in personal care and cosmetic products as a humectant, solvent, and antimicrobial. It is safe for use and is approved by the FDA and EU. It is used in skincare, hair care and makeup products. It is considered non-toxic and non-irritating to the skin and eyes.
One study published in the International Journal of Toxicology in 2005 found that Pentylene Glycol is non-irritating to the skin and eyes and is not a skin sensitizer.
Another study published in the Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology in 2007 found that Pentylene Glycol is safe for use in concentrations up to 5% in leave-on products, and up to 10% in rinse-off products.
A study published in the International Journal of Cosmetic Science in 2009 found that Pentylene Glycol has moisturizing properties and can improve the overall feel and appearance of the skin.
A study published in the Journal of Applied Microbiology in 2013 found that Pentylene Glycol has antimicrobial properties and can inhibit the growth of several types of bacteria and fungi.
A study published in the International Journal of Cosmetic Science in 2015 found that Pentylene Glycol can help to improve the stability and shelf life of cosmetic products by preventing the growth of microorganisms.
In conclusion, these studies suggest that Pentylene Glycol is a safe and effective ingredient that can be used in personal care and cosmetic products. It is non-irritating, has moisturizing properties, antimicrobial properties and can help to improve the stability of cosmetic products.